Return to Our School

Staff

Staff Structure September 2020 

 

Acting Head Teacher:

Mona Paalanen Finnish speaker

Assistant Head Teacher:

Tammy Beresford-Perry

School Business Manager:

Val Ward

Year 6

Chestnut

Teacher Davinia Brito (KS2 Leader/ Maths Leader) Spanish speaker

Teacher: Shivani Dixit Mon-Wed

LSA: Jacky Yardley Thu-Fri

Oak

Teacher: James Marks (PE and Drama lead)

LSA across Y6: Alina Merinde Romanian speaker

 

Year 5

Walnut

Teacher Michaela Zimmatore (Curriculum Architect/Science Leader)

LMA: Sarah Boardman

Willow

Teacher: Millariina Myllymaki Finnish speaker
LMA: Kathryn Goodman

 

Wisteria

Teacher: Hayley Guthrie (Safeguarding Leader/Music Lead)
LSA: Freda Lane Irish speaker
LSA: Tracie Webster

Year 4

Beam

Teacher: Javier Perulero (Computing Leader) Spanish speaker
LSA: Pepi Stamatiou Greek speaker

Beech

Teacher: Rukshana Khatun (Humaties Team) Bengali speaker
LSA: Becky Kennedy

 

Year 3

Apple

Teacher: Megan Abraham Korean speaker
LSA: Kaylee McHenry

 

Ash

Teacher: Dorina Valean (English Team) Romanian Speaker

LSA: Natalie Shilling

LSA: Tayyeba Waqar am Urdu speaker

Avocado

Teacher: Rowena Beaufort (Autism Lead) Italian speaker Mon-Wed

Teacher: Shivani Mehta Thu-Fri

Base LSA: Kim Peacock

LSA: Shabnam Bi (1:1) Urdu speaker

Year 2

Pear

Teacher: Mariah Crumley Mexican Spanish speaker 
LSA: Marzena Kulikova Polish speaker
LSA: Abigail Donald

Pine

Teacher: Matt Beach (Personal Development and Oracy Lead)
Teacher student: Ella Rae Ross
LSA: Farzana Noreen am Urdu speaker

LSA: Chrow Duffy pm Kurdish speaker

 

Year 1

Maple

Teacher: Charlie White (Creative Arts Leader)
LSA: Laura Farcas Romanian and French speaker

LSA: Anjali Babbar (1:2) Urdu speaker

Base LSA: Jo Jumphrey

Mulberry

Teacher: Amelia Turner (Humanities Leader)

LSA: Rosario Zapata Spanish speaker

LSA: Ramina Jusupova Latvian and Russian speker (1:1)

 

Early Years

Acorn (Reception)

Teacher: Abbas Jaffer (EYFS&KS1 Leader/English Leader) Gujarati speaker

EYP: Symbal Shahid Urdu, Hindi & Punjabi speaker

EYP: Charlotte West

EYP (1:1): Patricia Perez  Spanish speaker

Conker (Reception)

Teacher: Mia Bogush
EYP: Sylwia Zmuda Polish speaker
EYP: Annamaria Lukyova Slovakian speaker

LSA: Chrow Duffy am Kurdish speaker

Sunflower (Nursery)
Teacher: Anka Pop (Maths Team) Romanian & Hungarian speaker

EYP: Jo White
EYP: Rose DeAraujo Portuguese Speaker

SLCN Base

 

Forest
Teacher: Katie Hewerdine (Base Leader, Assistant Senco & Staff Wellbeing Lead)

LSA Tracie Goman
LSA: Iram Hussain Urdu speaker

 

Other

Office
Liz Oguz

Mary Dos Santos

Margarete Ortet Santos Portuguese speaker

Mid-day supervisors

Ms Dora Asuamah
Mrs Sattar

 

PPA
Dance teacher: Sarah Evans

Languages teacher: Sara Ribeiro French, Spanish and Portuguese speaker

Caretakers
School caretaker: David Ladmore

Bill Penn

Fernando Cordero
Conrad Warne

 

Permanent link to this article: https://central.herts.sch.uk/our-school/staff/